Radionomy Board
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
I keep hearing some Spanish and music I don't have on my station...

http://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/chaosraido/index

All so the "Last tracks played" has never worked.
What am I missing?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
And It don't appear on Shoutcast.com :(


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:35 pm
Posts: 949
Location: Houston, TX, US
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/instrumentalbreezes
www.radionomy.com/christmasbreezes2018
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
Create a planning for today.

_________________
Radio Breezes
Live365 Refugee
Webcasting since 1999


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
planning for today? umm okay... LOL :?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:05 am
Posts: 268
Location: Millersville Md. USA
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/avinu--hymns
Radio 2: www.radionomy.com/wills-southern-gospel
Yes, planning. It's essential. Follow these steps and you will get up and running.


1. Create one single "Music Box" -- Name it "Music" or anything you want.
2. Upload all of your tracks into it. (200 or so)
3. Add that "box" to one "clock" called "Day".
4. Add "Day" to one "Day Template".
5. Finally, drag that one "DayTemplate" to each day on the calendar under the "Planning" tab.

I end up just working my way left to right through "Audio" "Clocks" "Day Templates" "Planning".

Next you should set up advertisement fillers. If you don't, the planner will plug in some randomly that are totally foreign to your genre.

6. Find several (at least 6) instrumental tracks (or anything you want) that are precisely 2:00 minutes in length.

7. Create a "filler" box naming it "Filler" or anything you want.
8. Upload your 2:00 minute filler tracks into it.
9. Set the constraints on your filler box to the lowest number allowed.
11. Go to the "Planning" page, look to the right under "Ad screens set up"
12. Select your filler box under "Filler box"
13. Generate your Planning for each day. If you already did it in step 5 above, redo it.

(From Domi)
RMO
If the 2 minutes filler is a music protected by copyright and/or neighbouring rights, you must tag the file with the real artist name and title.
If you use something else (station promotion for example), you can give the name you want but avoid giving the same artist name to different files because the minimum constraint you can set on a filler is 45 minutes (60 by default) and the planning generator will not allow the same artist name 30 minutes after a file with the same artist name.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
I've seen the "RMO" page once, but for the life of me I can't find it now.. LOL how about a hint guys...


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:05 am
Posts: 268
Location: Millersville Md. USA
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/avinu--hymns
Radio 2: www.radionomy.com/wills-southern-gospel
https://rmo.radionomy.com/Planner/Box


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
When I use that link it says station name already in use..
I already done this once. :?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:12 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 9673
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
Hello,

Here is the link to the planner manual:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=10841#p50952

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sation not working?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:22 am
Posts: 14
So I'm understanding, I need to delete my station and then recreate it so I can access the planner? :cry:
Also the "Last tracks played" is acting stupid (see Pic)

Image

I've not got that song.. lol


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group