Radionomy Board
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: top of hour jingle
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:15 pm
Posts: 15
Location: los angeles
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/socal-radio
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
how many boxes does it take to fill up an hour? I have a top of the hour jingle I want to play at the top of every hour.I program it; top of hour,four songs,jingle,four songs,jingle :geek: etc..


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: top of hour jingle
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:51 pm
Posts: 8
Radio 1: Buzz Radio....Your buzzing network of stations

Join our directory --> (Coming soon)

iClub90s - Your Favourite 90's Dance Music Ststion
https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/iclub90s/index
O.S: Windows 8
hi,

I'm having the same issue and it seems to have programmed after every song, i need it to be on the hour..if you get a workaround can you let me know please i will monitor this thread for answers.

Thanks

Baz

_________________
iClub90's. Your number 1 destination for 90's Dance.

http://listen.radionomy.com/iclub90s

Buzz Radio. Discover loads of online radio stations via the Buzz Radio network (Coming Soon)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: top of hour jingle
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 12:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:15 pm
Posts: 15
Location: los angeles
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/socal-radio
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
I'm going to email tech support about it later tonight.I tried a workaround that partially solves the problem.I have my top of hour sweeper setup as an outro from the advert at :55 into the hour.it plays close to the hour like I want,however it plays again at my :15 advert outro,even though I set the restraint to repeat at 40 mins.baffeled..

_________________
kmckee


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: top of hour jingle
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10089
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
Hello,

To broadcast a top of hour right on time, you can set it as a podcast.
Create 24 podcast boxes (0:00, 01:00,...), with the right top in each box, the set these podcast directly in your day template. (Of course, if the top does not mention '1 o'clock, 2 o'clock..., but if it is just a signal, you don't need to create 24 podcast boxes)

To broadcast 1 jingle every 4 sogs, do it in your clock.

The complete user manual is available here : viewtopic.php?f=30&t=10841#p50952

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group