Radionomy Board
It is currently Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How do I make a website?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:35 pm
Posts: 6
Hello, I can select templates for my website however I cannot seem to actually edit or view my website it takes me to a random station. How do I fix this?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:35 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: Houston, TX, US
Radio 1: https://instrumentalbreezes.torontocast.stream
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
Is your radio active? That is, do you have a planning for today?

_________________
Radio Breezes
Live365 Refugee
Webcasting since 1999


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10037
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
Hello,

And what is the exact name of your station? So I can look at it.

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:35 pm
Posts: 6
It wont let me plan anything, I add a test:

Image

I don't know how to make it active, i just want to stream to it none of this online planning!

My radio is radiorevolution


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:35 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: Houston, TX, US
Radio 1: https://instrumentalbreezes.torontocast.stream
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
RebelYell wrote:
I don't know how to make it active, i just want to stream to it none of this online planning!
My radio is radiorevolution

If you want to stream to it, known as the "Live Mode", you must have a planning for the current day and every day.

You can create plannings following the simple steps given at https://board.radionomy.com/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=31257#p131261.

_________________
Radio Breezes
Live365 Refugee
Webcasting since 1999


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:35 pm
Posts: 6
Followed this and I still get the same thing...


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:35 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: Houston, TX, US
Radio 1: https://instrumentalbreezes.torontocast.stream
O.S: Windows Seven 64 Bits
You probably need more help than I can give. An Administrator (Domi) can look at your station and possibly discover what is wrong.

BTW, the full address he asked about is http://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/radiorevolution/index.

_________________
Radio Breezes
Live365 Refugee
Webcasting since 1999


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10037
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
On Radio Revolution, there is one music box containing 27 tracks from only 2 different artists.

As no more than 4 musical pieces by the same featured artist may be transmitted to the same listener within a 3 hours period (and no more than 3 of by the same featured artist may be transmitted consecutively within a 3 hours period), the planning generation fails.

If you want to test your station with a few tracks, remove the duplicate artists from your box and upload 25 songs, all from different artists.
It should work.

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:35 pm
Posts: 6
I uploaded 26 songs to a music box, maximum songs by 1 artist is 3. Still displays error. I cannot seem to connect to my server to stream though. I entered the details correctly and it says its not listening on the port on rocket broadcaster:

Image

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:59 pm 
Offline
Moderators

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 8:56 pm
Posts: 2558
Location: the Netherlands
Radio 1: Peelland-FM
Radio 2: 80XL
O.S: Windows 10
Many ideas.
Make sure you have a decent planning generated.
Make sure you have at least 1 listener, before you go live.
And Radionomy is shoutcast not ice


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group