Radionomy Board
It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:52 am
Posts: 6
Hello. This is my first post and I am not sure if I am fully registered to the board's standards. Forgive me, if not. However, I noticed my station is no longer in Radionomy's distribution list. Therefore, listeners can't search for me on Radionomy's website nor on Radionomy's App.

Can anyone shed some light on this situation?

--
Ahmad Rashad
Power 77 Radio


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10089
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
Hello,

Your station is here https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/power77radio/index and I also can find it on Radionomy Android app.

But there is no space between the words.

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:52 am
Posts: 6
Thank you for the quick reply. Is it possible to change the name to allow spacing between Power. That is the appropriate spelling.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10089
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
MusicFan wrote:
Thank you for the quick reply. Is it possible to change the name to allow spacing between Power. That is the appropriate spelling.

Unfortunately no. A station name cannot be changed after the creation.

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:52 am
Posts: 6
That's strange because my name has never been Power77radio. They took my url and created that name for me. It is just Power 77. I see other stations with full professional names in the directory that is not their url address. Very interesting to see stations listed as Kiss 97 FM and my URL has become my station name.

Thank you for your help my friend.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10089
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
MusicFan wrote:
They took my url and created that name for me. It is just Power 77.

Sorry but I don't understand. Who are "they"? Didn't you create your station yourself?

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:52 am
Posts: 6
Radionomy is using my username as the main Station identification. Unbeknownst to me, of course.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 10089
Location: Planet Earth
Radio 1: http://www.radionomy.com/urbangold
The producer and only him is able to give a name to his station when he creates it. The station name appears like it was enterd in the field "Station name", we cannot change it.

_________________
Domi

Avant toute question, cliquez-ici ! | Voir la F.A.Q. | Retrouvez vos messages

Before any question click here ! | Consult the F.A.Q. | Find your previous posts


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:40 am
Posts: 6
I have noticed the same thing. As an example the station "New York Classic Rock" appears that way in the station branding on your website as well as on my mobile device. The URL however is http://listen.radionomy.com/newyorkclassicrock

My station URL is http://listen.radionomy.com/societyofsound and the station branding is "societyofsound" as opposed to "Society of Sound". How can i change that to make it look like the "New York Classic Rock" example?

thanks, Robert


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:22 am
Posts: 55
Radio 1: www.radionomy.com/top10heaven
Radio 2: www.radionomy.com/justclassicrock, www.radionomy.com/wowihaventheardthissonginyears
O.S: Windows XP SP3
That's because URLs cannot have spaces in them. Which is why you see a lot of underscore characters in them.

When you type in the station name the way you want it to create a station in Radionomy, the system takes that name and removes all the spaces, truncating it into the URL you see.

I have to think that Music Fan did something wrong when naming his station.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group