Radionomy - Board
https://board.radionomy.com/

[Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App
https://board.radionomy.com/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=20777
Page 1 of 2

Author:  MusicFan [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:27 am ]
Post subject:  [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

Hello. This is my first post and I am not sure if I am fully registered to the board's standards. Forgive me, if not. However, I noticed my station is no longer in Radionomy's distribution list. Therefore, listeners can't search for me on Radionomy's website nor on Radionomy's App.

Can anyone shed some light on this situation?

--
Ahmad Rashad
Power 77 Radio

Author:  Domi [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

Hello,

Your station is here https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/power77radio/index and I also can find it on Radionomy Android app.

But there is no space between the words.

Author:  MusicFan [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

Thank you for the quick reply. Is it possible to change the name to allow spacing between Power. That is the appropriate spelling.

Author:  Domi [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

MusicFan wrote:
Thank you for the quick reply. Is it possible to change the name to allow spacing between Power. That is the appropriate spelling.

Unfortunately no. A station name cannot be changed after the creation.

Author:  MusicFan [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

That's strange because my name has never been Power77radio. They took my url and created that name for me. It is just Power 77. I see other stations with full professional names in the directory that is not their url address. Very interesting to see stations listed as Kiss 97 FM and my URL has become my station name.

Thank you for your help my friend.

Author:  Domi [ Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

MusicFan wrote:
They took my url and created that name for me. It is just Power 77.

Sorry but I don't understand. Who are "they"? Didn't you create your station yourself?

Author:  MusicFan [ Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

Radionomy is using my username as the main Station identification. Unbeknownst to me, of course.

Author:  Domi [ Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

The producer and only him is able to give a name to his station when he creates it. The station name appears like it was enterd in the field "Station name", we cannot change it.

Author:  societyofsound [ Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

I have noticed the same thing. As an example the station "New York Classic Rock" appears that way in the station branding on your website as well as on my mobile device. The URL however is http://listen.radionomy.com/newyorkclassicrock

My station URL is http://listen.radionomy.com/societyofsound and the station branding is "societyofsound" as opposed to "Society of Sound". How can i change that to make it look like the "New York Classic Rock" example?

thanks, Robert

Author:  elvise [ Sat Jun 18, 2016 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [Answered] My Station Is Not On Radionomy App

That's because URLs cannot have spaces in them. Which is why you see a lot of underscore characters in them.

When you type in the station name the way you want it to create a station in Radionomy, the system takes that name and removes all the spaces, truncating it into the URL you see.

I have to think that Music Fan did something wrong when naming his station.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/